Privacy statement

  1. FOODVALLEY NL attaches great importance to the protection of all personal data entrusted to it. This document sets out our privacy policy, providing clear and transparent information about how personal data is handled.
  2. FOODVALLEY NL does everything within its powers to guarantee privacy and handles personal data with great care. FOODVALLEY NL is fully committed to meeting all currently applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This implies, among other things, that as a minimum we comply with the following:
    1. Process personal data in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided. These goals, and the types of personal data, are described in this privacy policy.
    2. Processing of personal data is limited only to those data that are the minimum required for the purposes for which they are processed.
    3. Request explicit permission from the data subjects for the processing of their personal data, except in cases that are in accordance with such goals or result directly from the law.
    4. Have taken appropriate technical and/or organizational measures to ensure the security of personal data.
    5. Will not pass on personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of the purposes for which said data were provided, or results from the law.
    6. To remain fully aware of the rights of data subjects regarding their personal data and to respect these.
  3. FOODVALLEY NL is responsible for the correct processing of personal data provided. If, after reading this privacy policy, you still have any specific or general questions about this, please contact FOODVALLEY NL.
  4. What personal data? FOODVALLEY NL processes the following personal data as supplied: name, initials, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number.
  5. Why do we process personal data? Personal data are processed by FOODVALLEY NL to support the organisation’s effective operational management. Foodvalley NL is a networking and connecting organisation which stimulates innovation and the economy by connecting companies with the right knowledge and the right partners and establishing them in the Foodvalley ecosystem. Foodvalley NL builds and maintains consortia around innovative agrifood and food-related themes in which companies collaborate with each other and with knowledge institutions.
  6. Passing of data to third parties. Data made available to FOODVALLEY NL for processing can be provided to a third party if this is necessary for the implementation of the above-described objectives, or is required by law. FOODVALLEY NL will not pass on personal data to parties with whom we have not entered into a processor agreement. Appropriate agreements are made with these parties (processors) to guarantee the security of personal data. FOODVALLEY NL does not provide personal data to parties located outside the EU.
  7. Minors FOODVALLEY NL will never process the personal data of minors (persons under the age of 16) unless written permission has been given by the parent, caretaker or legal representative.
  8. Medical data If medical data are provided to FOODVALLEY NL, these medical data will not be stored unless the person concerned has requested and given permission. In all cases, medical data are removed after 12 months.
  9. Data storage period FOODVALLEY NL does not store personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided, or is required by law. FOODVALLEY NL retains personal data, concerning permanent relationships, for as long as a relationship exists. If and when such a relationship ends, the data is retained for a maximum of 7 years and then deleted.
  10. Security FOODVALLEY NL has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against unlawful processing, including the following measures;
    1. Only FOODVALLEY NL staff, who have signed a confidentiality agreement, have access to these data.
    2. Data is stored securely using software from reputable companies.
    3. Locations where computers, servers and filing cabinets are situated are sufficiently protected against physical and/or digital theft.
    4. In the event of a data breach, FOODVALLEY NL will inform the Dutch Data Protection Authority and the person(s) concerned.
  11. Rights concerning your data. Everyone has the right to inspect, rectify or delete their personal data, insofar as this is not contrary to any statutory provision. Everyone has a legal right to object.
  12. Complaints If you have any complaints about the processing of personal data, we ask that you contact us immediately. You have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens); the Dutch government body responsible for digital privacy.
  13. If you have any questions or comments about our privacy statement, please contact us at avg@foodvalley.nl.

Privacy statement

  1. FOODVALLEY NL hecht veel waarde aan de bescherming van de haar toevertrouwde persoonsgegevens. In dit document is het privacy beleid vastgelegd waarin helder en transparant informatie wordt gegeven hoe wordt omgegaan met persoonsgegevens.
  2. FOODVALLEY NL doet er alles aan om de privacy te waarborgen en gaat daarom zorgvuldig om met persoonsgegevens. FOODVALLEY NL houdt zich in alle gevallen aan de toepasselijke wet- en regelgeving, waaronder de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming. Dit brengt onder andere met zich mee dat wij in ieder geval:
    1. Persoonsgegevens verwerken in overeenstemming met het doel waarvoor deze zijn verstrekt. Deze doelen en type persoonsgegevens zijn beschreven in dit privacy beleid.
    2. Verwerking van de persoonsgegevens beperkt blijft tot alleen die gegevens welke minimaal nodig zijn voor de doeleinden waarvoor ze worden verwerkt.
    3. Aan betrokkenen uitdrukkelijke toestemming vragen voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens, behoudens in de gevallen die overeenkomstig het doel zijn, dan wel rechtstreeks voortvloeien uit de wet.
    4. Passende technische en/of organisatorische maatregelen hebben genomen zodat de beveiliging van de persoonsgegevens gewaarborgd is.
    5. Geen persoonsgegevens doorgeven aan andere partijen, tenzij dit nodig is voor uitvoering van de doeleinden waarvoor ze zijn verstrekt, dan wel voortvloeit uit de wet.
    6. Op de hoogte zijn van de rechten van betrokkenen omtrent de persoonsgegevens en deze respecteren.
  3. FOODVALLEY NL is verantwoordelijk voor de juiste verwerking van de verstrekte persoonsgegevens. Indien er na het doornemen van dit privacy beleid, of in algemenere zin, er nog vragen zijn hierover kan contact met FOODVALLEY NL worden opgenomen.
  4. Welke persoonsgegevens? FOODVALLEY NL verwerkt de volgende persoonsgegevens zoals die worden aangeleverd: naam, voorletters, postadres, e-mail adres, telefoonnummer.
  5. Waarvoor verwerken wij persoonsgegevens? Persoonsgegevens worden door FOODVALLEY NL verwerkt ten behoeve van de bedrijfsvoering van FOODVALLEY NL. FV is een verbinder en een netwerkorganisatie, die innovatie en economie stimuleert door bedrijven te helpen met het vinden van de juiste kennis, mogelijke partners en te verbinden in het Foodvalley ecosysteem. Foodvalley bouwt en onderhoudt consortia rondom agrifood en foodgerelateerde thema’s waarin bedrijven onderling en met kennisinstellingen samenwerken aan innovatie.
  6. Verstrekking aan derden De gegevens die aan FOODVALLEY NL ter beschikking worden gesteld voor verwerking, kan aan een derde partij worden verstrekt indien dit noodzakelijk is voor uitvoering van de hierboven beschreven doelstelling, dan wel verplicht is op grond van de wet. FOODVALLEY NL zal geen persoonsgegevens doorgeven aan andere partijen waarmee we geen verwerkersovereenkomst hebben afgesloten. Met deze partijen (verwerkers) worden uiteraard de nodige afspraken gemaakt om de beveiliging van persoonsgegevens te waarborgen. FOODVALLEY NL verstrekt geen persoonsgegevens aan partijen welke gevestigd zijn buiten de EU.
  7. Minderjarigen FOODVALLEY NL verwerkt alleen persoonsgegevens van minderjarigen (personen jonger dan 16 jaar) indien daarvoor schriftelijke toestemming is gegeven door de ouder, verzorger of wettelijke vertegenwoordiger.
  8. Medische gegevens Indien aan FOODVALLEY NL medische gegevens worden verstrekt, dan worden deze medische gegevens niet bewaard, tenzij de betrokken persoon daartoe verzocht heeft en toestemming heeft gegeven. In elk geval worden medische gegevens na 12 maanden verwijderd.
  9. Bewaartermijn FOODVALLEY NL bewaart persoonsgegevens niet langer dan noodzakelijk voor het doel waarvoor deze zijn verstrekt dan wel op grond van de wet is vereist. Voor vaste relaties bewaart FOODVALLEY NL de persoonsgegevens zolang die relatie blijft bestaan. Na einde van die relatie worden de gegevens nog maximaal 7 jaar bewaard en daarna verwijderd.
  10. Beveiliging FOODVALLEY NL heeft passende technische en organisatorische maatregelen genomen om persoonsgegevens te beschermen tegen onrechtmatige verwerking, zo zijn onder meer de volgende maatregelen genomen.
    1. Alleen personeel van FOODVALLEY NL heeft toegang en heeft een geheimhoudingsverklaring getekend.
    2. Gegevens worden veilig opgeslagen in software van gerenommeerde bedrijven.
    3. De ruimtes waar computers, server en archiefkasten staan, zijn afdoende beveiligd tegen inbraak.
    4. Ingeval van een datalek zal FOODVALLEY NL de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens en betrokkene(n) informeren.
  11. Rechten omtrent je gegevens Eenieder heeft recht op inzage, rectificatie of verwijdering van de persoonsgegevens, voor zover dat niet in strijd is met enige wettelijke bepaling. Tevens kan eenieder bezwaar maken.
  12. Klachten Mochten er klachten zijn over de verwerking van persoonsgegevens vragen we hierover met ons contact op te nemen. Kom je hier niet met ons uit dan vinden wij dit natuurlijk erg vervelend. Je hebt het recht een klacht in te dienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, dit is de toezichthoudende autoriteit op het gebied van privacy.
  13. Als je naar aanleiding van onze privacy verklaring nog vragen of opmerkingen hebt neem dan contact met ons op via avg@foodvalley.nl.

Lees ook onze cookieverklaring.